Private Education Institution Graduate Employment Survey 2021/2022

SkillsFuture Singapore (SSG) conducts an annual Private Education Institution (PEI) Graduate Employment Survey (GES) for graduates from full-time Bachelor’s level external degree programmes (EDPs) in Singapore, to survey the employment outcomes of economically active fresh PEI graduates. The PEI GES aims to help prospective students make informed decisions on their education choices. It is mandatory for all PEIs offering EDPs to participate in the survey. Similar surveys are conducted for graduates of Autonomous Universities, polytechnics and the Institute of Technical Education. To find out more about PEI GES 2021/22, and the comparative graduate employment outcomes from other GES, please refer to our media release.

About 8,800 individuals completed full-time bachelor’s level EDPs at PEIs between May 2021 and April 2022, out of which 41.1% responded to the PEI GES survey. Detailed results of the survey can be found below.

Definitions of the employment indicators can be found in Annex A of the media release.

 

Employment outcomes across PEI graduates from the 2020/21 and 2021/22 cohorts and AU and Post-National Service Polytechnic graduates from the 2022 cohort

 

Employment Indicators PEIs
(Full-time EDPs)
AUs1
(NTU, NUS, SMU and SUSS)
Post-National Service Polytechnic Graduates2
Proportion of Graduates in the Labour Force who were:2020/212021/2220222022 
Employed 85.3%86.5%93.8%92.7%
In Full-Time Permanent Employment 46.4%60.9%87.5%65.4%
Freelancing3.2%5.1%1.8%10.1%
In Part-time /Temporary Employment 35.6%20.5%4.5%17.2%
   Voluntary20.2%14.7%3.6%16.2%
   Involuntary15.5%5.9%0.8%1.0%
Unemployed 14.7%13.5%6.2%7.3%
   Unemployed but starting work soon2.3%2.2%2.6%2.2%
   Unemployed and still looking for a job12.4%11.3%3.6%5.1%
Median Gross Monthly Salary
(Full-Time Permanent Employment)
$2,989$3,200$4,200$2,800

Note: Employment figures may not add up due to rounding off.

1 The 2022 Joint AU Graduate Employment Survey (JAUGES) results were published on 20 February 2023. This includes fresh graduates who graduated in May 2022 from NTU, NUS, SMU and SUSS only.

The 2022 Joint Polytechnic Graduate Employment Survey results were published on 13 January 2023

Employment Outcomes of Fresh Graduates of Full-Time EDPs by Institution (for institutions with 10 or more respondents1)

 

 Private Education Institution2021/2022 GES Employment Rates and Salaries of Fresh PEI Graduates from Full-Time EDPs
Response Rate2
No. of Economically Active
Fresh PEI Degree
Graduate Respondent3
Overall
Employment Rate
Full-Time
Permanent Employment Rate
Median Gross
Monthly Salary
1PARKWAY COLLEGE OF NURSING AND ALLIED HEALTH93.8%87.5%$4,13572.7%16
2
MANAGEMENT DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE OF SINGAPORE
88.2%
70.6%
$3,500
39.1%
17
3
SINGAPORE INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT88.5%62.3%$3,20050.0%1,722
4
CURTIN EDUCATION CENTRE82.8%60.9%$2,95030.0%64
5
PSB ACADEMY84.5%
60.8%
$3,000
34.1%
181
6
KAPLAN HIGHER EDUCATION ACADEMY
82.9%
57.7%
$3,000
38.4%
246
7
JAMES COOK UNIVERSITY
75.8% 48.4%
$3,000
24.5%
95

Notes:

1 Results of PEIs with fewer than 10 respondents are not published as there are too few economically active fresh graduate respondents for the data to be meaningful.    

2 Response rate refers to the percentage of graduates from full-time degree programmes in PEIs who responded to the survey.

3 Results of PEIs based on a small sample size of fewer than 30 full-time fresh PEI degree graduates may not be representative of the institution’s graduate employment outcomes. Users should exercise caution in interpreting the data.

List of Private Education Institutions with Graduates from Full-Time EDPs that Participated in PEI GES 2021/22

 

1

AMITY GLOBAL INSTITUTE

2

AUSTON INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT

3

BAC COLLEGE (SINGAPORE)

4

BEACON INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE

5

CURTIN EDUCATION CENTRE

6

DIMENSIONS INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE

7

EAST ASIA INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT

8

ERC INSTITUTE

9

ESSEC

10

INFORMATICS ACADEMY #

11

JAMES COOK UNIVERSITY

12

KAPLAN HIGHER EDUCATION ACADEMY

13

LONDON SCHOOL OF BUSINESS & FINANCE

14

MANAGEMENT DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE OF SINGAPORE

15

NANYANG INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT

16

PARKWAY COLLEGE OF NURSING AND ALLIED HEALTH

17

PSB ACADEMY

18

RAFFLES COLLEGE OF HIGHER EDUCATION

19

S P JAIN SCHOOL OF GLOBAL MANAGEMENT

20

SDH INSTITUTE

21

SHRM COLLEGE

22

SINGAPORE COLLEGE OF TRADITIONAL CHINESE MEDICINE

23

SINGAPORE INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT

24

SINGAPORE RAFFLES MUSIC COLLEGE

25

STANFORT ACADEMY

26

TMC ACADEMY

27

TRENT GLOBAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY AND MANAGEMENT

Notes: Private Education Institutions are arranged in alphabetical order

# Informatics Academy was deregistered as a PEI on 20 May 2022

If you have received an email and/or letter inviting you to participate in the annual Private Education Institution Graduate Employment Survey (PEI GES) 2022/2023, please click here.


                               
08 Nov 2023